Today (15 May), Privacy Awareness Week was officially launched by the Hon Yvette D’Ath MP, Attorney-General and Minister for Justice and Minister for Training and Skills, Privacy Commissioner Philip Green and Information Commissioner Rachael Rangihaeata.

This year’s theme ‘Care when you share’ encourages individuals to care enough about their own privacy to better inform themselves of what will happen to their personal information before they share it. It also reminds public servants to take care and understand their responsibilities before sharing information including informing the community about how personal information will be shared.

Mr Green said, “Sharing personal information has become common practice as we spend more of our lives online but because it’s common doesn’t mean there aren’t risks.”

“Whether sharing with friends, business or government it’s important to understand your privacy rights or your privacy responsibilities.”

“Privacy Awareness Week provides a great opportunity to raise awareness across the community and government about privacy protections, rights and responsibilities.”

“That is why this year we’re asking everyone to ‘pause for privacy’ – stop and think about what might happen to your personal information or the personal information of others before sharing it,” Mr Green said.

Guests at the official launch heard a keynote presentation from Ms Elizabeth Denham, United Kingdom Information Commissioner on the topic of privacy and information sharing from an international perspective.

Other speakers include: Ms Rosalyn Bell, Assistant Commissioner, Australian Productivity Commission who talked about the Commission’s recent report on Data Availability and Use; and Mr Corey Monaghan, Senior Director, Digital Architecture & Information Management, eHealth Queensland who discussed the use of personal information in delivering health outcomes.

The launch will be available online via www.oic.qld.gov.au in the coming weeks.

Queensland’s privacy principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 cover a Queensland government agency’s collection, use, security and disclosure of personal information which can be used to deliver services to the community.

To help raise awareness, the Office of the Information Commissioner has released a suite of resources specifically for Privacy Awareness Week including a quiz, quick guide and poster.

Privacy Awareness Week in Queensland is from 15 to 21 May 2017.

Privacy Awareness Week is an initiative of the Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities forum to raise awareness across the community and government about privacy protections, rights and responsibilities. Events are occurring across Queensland, Australia and the Pacific for Privacy Awareness Week.

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here